Free tool · No signup · Houston area

Houston AC Repair Cost Calculator

Your AC quits in Houston heat and the first question is always the same: how much is this going to cost? Pick the problem, get a published Houston range, and check whether repair still makes sense or replacement is the smarter conversation.

What is wrong with the AC?

Estimated range
$150 - $350
Houston · Capacitor replacement

Midpoint: $250. Emergency and peak-summer jobs in Houston typically add $50 to $150.

Estimate only, not a quote. Final price depends on brand, system size, refrigerant type, warranty, and attic access. A real tech should diagnose what failed and why before you approve a repair, and give you an exact price before work starts.

Published Houston ranges this tool uses

RepairHouston range
Diagnostic / service call$75 - $150
Capacitor$150 - $350
Contactor$150 - $450
Drain line clearing$100 - $400
Thermostat, installed$150 - $600
Refrigerant recharge (R-410A)$300 - $600
Leak find + repair + recharge$250 - $1,500
Condenser fan motor$350 - $900
Blower motor$400 - $1,200
Evaporator coil$1,100 - $2,800
Compressor$1,200 - $3,500

Most common Houston repairs land between $150 and $900, with an average full repair around $345 in one 2026 Houston guide. Compressor and coil jobs are the outliers that trigger a replacement conversation.

Full replacement, for comparison

Home sizeAC replacement range
About 1,500 sq ft$5,000 - $6,400
About 1,900 sq ft (Houston median)$5,300 - $6,400
About 2,500 sq ft$7,700 - $8,300
About 3,000 sq ft$8,300 - $13,000

Angi puts Houston AC replacement at $6,375 on average. Modernize puts it at $5,900 installed, typically $3,900 to $9,100. A complete HVAC system with new ductwork is a different, larger job, often $10,000 to $22,000.

The $5,000 rule, built into the calculator

Multiply system age by repair cost. If the result is over $5,000, replacement becomes the financially sound conversation. Example: an 8-year-old system with an $800 repair is 8 x $800 = $6,400, so replace is worth discussing. A 6-year-old system with a $700 repair is $4,200, so repair is usually fine.

How this tool earns, without selling you anything

Same model as the garage door tool, but with a bigger ticket behind it. People search in a panic in July, they use a free calculator, and that traffic can earn from ads or affiliate links. AC leads are also worth more than garage door leads to a contractor, which is why this niche pays more per visitor, but only if you later add a quote form and a real partner. This demo does neither. No ads, no affiliate links, no fake HVAC company, no data collection.